Breaking News

Vote for the eleventh Annual Flickcharters’ Alternative Awards


For our eleventh 12 months, members of the Flickcharters Fb group have voted in various classes to create The Flickcharters’ Alternative Awards. Our earlier winners have been DriveDjango UnchainedGravityGuardians of the GalaxyMad Max: Fury HighwayLa La LandThree Billboards Outdoors Ebbing, MissouriChild Driver, A Quiet Place, and Parasite. Final 12 months’s winner, Soul, turned our first animated Greatest Image winner.

With out additional ado, listed below are your nominees for the eleventh Annual Flickcharters’ Alternative Awards!

Greatest International Language Movie

Drive My Automotive
Flee
Oxygen
Titane
The Worst Particular person within the World

Runners-up:
Benedetta
The Hand of God
Parallel Moms


Greatest Documentary Movie

The Dissident
Flee
A Glitch within the Matrix
Procession
The Rescue
Summer time of Soul

Runners-up:
The Sparks Brothers
Tina


Greatest Animated Movie

Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Final Dragon

Runners-up:
Cryptozoo
The Summit of the Gods
Mad God


Worst Movie of 2021

He’s All That
Hitman’s Spouse’s Bodyguard
House Jam: A New Legacy
Tom and Jerry
Willy’s Wonderland

Runners-up:
Memory
Thunder Drive
Tom Clancy’s With out Regret


Most Anticipated Movie of 2022

The Batman
Killers of the Flower Moon
Nope
The Northman
Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse (Half One)

Runners-up:
Physician Unusual within the Multiverse of Insanity
Poor Issues
Thor: Love and Thunder


Greatest Underranked Movie

Annette
C’mon C’mon
CODA
The Tougher They Fall
Summer time of Soul

Runners-up:
Belfast
Moxie
The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Worst Particular person within the World


Most Underrated Movie

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
The French Dispatch
The Tougher They Fall
The Final Duel
Moxie

Runners-up:
Annette
C’mon C’mon
Final Night time in Soho


Most Overrated Movie

Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Final Night time in Soho
No person
The Energy of the Canine

Runners-up:
Being the Ricardos
Free Man
Ghostbusters: Afterlife


Most Stunning Movie

Annette
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Malignant
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Pig

Runners-up:
Titane
CODA
The Suicide Squad


Most Disappointing Movie

Candyman
Coming 2 America
The King’s Man
Final Night time in Soho
House Jam: A New Legacy

Runners-up:
Halloween Kills
Being the Ricardos
Don’t Look Up


Greatest Trying Movie

Dune
The French Dispatch
The Inexperienced Knight
Nightmare Alley
The Tragedy of Macbeth

Runners-up:
Final Night time in Soho
The Tougher They Fall
Annette


Greatest Writing

Sian Heder for CODA
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe for Drive My Automotive
Wes Anderson for The French Dispatch
Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck, and Matt Damon for The Final Duel
Paul Thomas Anderson for Licorice Pizza

Runners-up:
Mike Mills for C’mon C’mon
Michael Sarnoski for Pig
Jesse Andrews and Mike Jones for Luca
Mike Rianda and Jeff Rowe for The Mitchells vs. the Machines


Greatest Directing

Leos Carax for Annette
Denis Villeneuve for Dune
Wes Anderson for The French Dispatch
David Lowery for The Inexperienced Knight
Paul Thomas Anderson for Licorice Pizza

Runners-up:
Julia Ducournau for Titane
Joachim Trier for The Worst Particular person within the World
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi for Drive My Automotive


Greatest Breakthrough

Alana Haim
Cooper Hoffman
Renate Reinsve
Michael Sarnoski
Rachel Zegler

Runners-up:
Ariana DeBose
Emilia Jones
Mike Faist


Greatest Supporting Actress

Florence Pugh for Black Widow
Rebecca Ferguson for Dune
Kirsten Dunst for The Energy of the Canine
Kathryn Hunter for The Tragedy of Macbeth
Ariana DeBose for West Aspect Story

Runners-up:

Ruth Negga for Passing
Aunjanue Ellis for King Richard
Jessie Buckley for The Misplaced Daughter


Greatest Supporting Actor

Troy Kotsur for CODA
Jeffrey Wright for The French Dispatch
Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
Kodi Smit-McPhee for The Energy of the Canine
Mike Faist for West Aspect Story

Runners-up:

Ben Affleck for The Final Duel
Ciarán Hinds for Belfast
Mark Rylance for Don’t Look Up
Simon Helberg for Annette


Greatest Actress

Emilia Jones for CODA
Jodie Comer for The Final Duel
Alana Haim for Licorice Pizza
Olivia Colman for The Misplaced Daughter
Kristen Stewart for Spencer
Renate Reinsve for The Worst Particular person within the World

Runners-up:

Agatha Rousselle for Titane
Jessica Chastain for The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Thomasin McKenzie for Final Night time in Soho


Greatest Actor

Adam Driver for Annette
Will Smith for King Richard
Nicolas Cage for Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Energy of the Canine
Andrew Garfield for tick, tick…BOOM!

Runners-up:
Peter Dinklage for Cyrano
Simon Rex for Pink Rocket
Joaquin Phoenix for C’mon C’mon


Greatest General Solid

CODA
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
The Tougher They Fall
Licorice Pizza

Runners-up:

Dune
Within the Heights
Spider-Man: No Method House


2021 Excellent Achievement in Movie

Bradley Cooper (for Licorice Pizza and Nightmare Alley)
Adam Driver (for Annette, The Final Duel, and Home of Gucci)
Andrew Garfield (for Mainstream, The Eyes of Tammy Faye, tick, tick…BOOM!, and Spider-Man: No Method House)
Jonny Greenwood (for Spencer and The Energy of the Canine)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (for Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy and Drive My Automotive)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (for Within the Heights, Vivo, tick, tick…BOOM!, and Encanto)

Runners-up:

Timothée Chalamet
Natalie Morales
Denis Villeneuve


Greatest Scene

Dune – Rescuing the Spice Harvester
Within the Heights – “Paciencia y Fe”
Licorice Pizza – Driving the Truck Backwards
Malignant – Jail Cell Scene
tick, tick…BOOM! – “Sunday”

Runners-up:

The Inexperienced Knight – Glimpse on the Previous
The Final Duel – The Final Duel
Titane – Automotive Intercourse


Greatest Image

Annette
Dune
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
Titane

Runners-up:

C’mon C’mon
The Inexperienced Knight
The Worst Particular person within the World


Main this 12 months’s nominees is The French Dispatch, which receives seven nominations. Following with six nominations are CODA and Licorice Pizza. In third with 5 nominations every are Annette and Dune.

So now it’s everybody’s flip to vote on your favourite nominees!

Everybody will get one poll, so that you’ve received a couple of weeks to observe any of the movies you’ve missed and make an informed vote.

See you in a couple of weeks along with your winners for the eleventh Annual Flickcharters’ Alternative Awards!



Source_link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.